Skip to main content
Last updated April 1, 2026
22 sources cited
Editorial standards

Best Prefab ADU Companies in 2026: Real Prices, Best Fits & Red Flags

The best prefab ADU companies are the ones that actually serve your state, fit your lot, and give you a written quote that covers the full installed project — not just the unit. After reviewing more than a dozen prefab ADU companies on installed costs, service areas, build types, and completed projects, our top picks are Abodu for turnkey California projects with fixed pricing, Villa Homes for larger layouts in California and Colorado, Studio Shed for nationwide panelized delivery, and Samara for design-forward net-zero builds in California.

But here’s what most comparison pages don’t tell you: website prices across this category are not apples-to-apples. Some companies quote all-in pricing that includes foundation, utilities, and installation. Others quote unit-only prices where site work, permits, and delivery are entirely separate. The difference can be six figures. The comparison below sorts it all out — who’s real, who serves where, what’s actually included in each price, and what questions to ask before you commit a dollar.

By The Dwelling Index Editorial Team·Last verified: April 2026·25 min read·Editorial methodology
Modern prefab ADU backyard cottage with cedar wood siding and gray panels, large black-framed windows and glass doors, stone pathway, landscaped garden with hydrangeas and ornamental grasses
A completed prefab ADU in a landscaped suburban backyard. Projects like this typically cost $200,000–$450,000 all-in depending on size, finish level, and site conditions.
Affiliate disclosure: The Dwelling Index is reader-supported. When you use our links to request pricing, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Our editorial recommendations are based on independent research and are never influenced by compensation. Read our full affiliate disclosure →

Which Prefab ADU Companies Are the Best Options Right Now?

These are the companies we’d tell a friend to start with. The right pick depends on your state, lot, budget, and how much of the process you want to manage yourself.

Prices sourced from company websites as of April 2026. Scope and inclusions vary significantly by company — always confirm in writing what your quote covers before signing. See our methodology →

CompanyBest ForStates ServedBuild TypeBase Price RangeWhat’s Included in Base?Crane?
AboduFixed-price turnkey (CA)CaliforniaModular, HCD-approved$278,800–$426,800Unit, foundation, standard utilities, permit services, delivery, installYes
Villa HomesLarger layouts, 2–3 BRCalifornia, ColoradoOffsite/prefab constructionVaries by model — request quoteTurnkey: design, permits, site work, install, utilitiesVaries
Studio ShedNationwide, hybrid supportAll 50 statesPanelized~$40K+ (product + plans); ~$250/sqft with ProAssembly + site workKit + plans; ProAssembly and full service availableNo
SamaraDesign-forward, CaliforniaCaliforniaModular (steel frame)Starting at $152,000 plus installationUnit cost; installation priced separatelyYes
BoxablMultiple sizes, expanding nationallyExpanding — verify your areaFoldable modularMonthly financing from ~$895/mo"We handle everything" — verify scope for your areaYes
Deltec HomesStorm resistance, ecoNationwide (all 50 states)PanelizedVaries by designStructure + panels; local GC handles site workNo

The Dwelling Index is reader-supported. This table may include companies with affiliate partnerships. Our rankings are never influenced by compensation.

Know which companies fit your situation? The fastest next step is to see what’s actually buildable on your specific property — lot size, setbacks, zoning, and all. See what you can build at your address →

What Does a Prefab ADU Actually Cost Installed?

This is where most buyers get blindsided — and it’s the most important thing to understand before you contact any company.

Every prefab ADU company prices differently. Some, like Abodu, publish all-in pricing that covers the unit, foundation, standard utility connections, delivery, and installation. Others, like Studio Shed, price the kit and plans separately from assembly, site work, and permits — which you handle locally. And some companies quote a unit price that looks compelling until you realize foundation, utilities, crane, permits, and finish work are all separate line items.

The cost components that may or may not be included in your quote:

Foundation:
$15,000–$50,000
Every prefab ADU needs one. Sloped lots push toward the high end. (Source: BuildX cost analysis, SnapADU project data, March 2026.)
Site preparation:
$5,000–$30,000
Clearing, grading, access creation. Flat and clear? Low end. Sloped with trees? Budget up. (Source: GreatBuildz hidden cost breakdown, industry reporting.)
Utility connections:
$10,000–$25,000
Water, sewer/septic, electrical, gas trenching from your main home or street to the ADU pad. Abodu includes standard connections up to 50 feet; many competitors don't. (Source: Abodu pricing page, Maxable cost analysis.)
Delivery and crane:
$5,000–$15,000
Full modular units need a crane. Overhead wires, narrow streets, or tight access increase cost. Panelized companies like Studio Shed and Deltec avoid this entirely. (Source: Industry reporting, vendor specifications.)
Permits and engineering:
$3,000–$17,000+
Even with pre-approved plans, local permit fees, plan review, and inspections add up. Abodu reports permit fees and taxes averaging ~$17,000 but varying by city. (Source: Abodu.com/pricing, April 2026.)
Finish work and upgrades:
$0–$50,000+
Turnkey companies include finishes. Kit companies often don't. Abodu reports average upgrades running $21,700–$52,000 depending on model. (Source: Abodu.com/pricing, April 2026.)
What a prefab ADU installed cost really includes: unit, foundation, site preparation, delivery and placement, permits and engineering, utility connections (electrical, water, sewer), and finish work and exterior restoration
The website price is often only one part of the full project. Always get a line-item breakdown before signing anything.

The Math in Practice

Turnkey provider on a straightforward California lot (Abodu example):

Base price (1BR, 500 sqft): $326,800 + Average upgrades: $25,700 + Permit fees/taxes: ~$17,000 = ~$369,500 average total

Source: Abodu.com/pricing, April 2026.

Panelized kit on a nationwide lot (Studio Shed example):

Product + plans: ~$40,000+ + ProAssembly: varies + Local GC for foundation, utilities, permits: varies by market = $150,000–$350,000+ total depending on size, location, and scope

Source: Studio-shed.com, editorial estimate based on published ~$250/sqft guidance for 400 sqft units.

Budget path with owner involvement (prefabADU example):

Kit materials: starting ~$30,000 + Owner-managed foundation, utilities, permits, assembly = $100,000–$250,000+ total

Source: prefabADU.com, editorial estimate.

These are editorial estimates based on published pricing and industry data, not guaranteed quotes. Actual costs depend on your specific lot, location, and project scope.

How to Protect Yourself

Before you sign anything or put down a deposit, get answers to these questions in writing:

  1. What is included in your quoted price? Get a line-item breakdown.
  2. What is explicitly excluded — foundation, site prep, utilities, permits, crane, landscaping?
  3. Who handles excluded scope — you or the company? If you, what’s the estimated cost?
  4. What are the deposit terms, and what happens to your deposit if the project is delayed or cancelled?
  5. What is the realistic timeline from contract signing to certificate of occupancy?
  6. Can I visit a completed, occupied installation — not a showroom or render?
  7. What warranty covers the unit, and what covers the site work?

Any company that can’t answer these clearly is telling you something important.

Not sure if your lot qualifies?

Get your free ADU feasibility report — local size limits, setback rules, and estimated costs in about 60 seconds.

Check My Property →

Which Prefab ADU Companies Are Actually Worth Shortlisting?

We evaluated each company against the same criteria: published pricing and what’s included, service area, build type and code path, lot-fit requirements, timeline, and evidence of completed installations. Here’s what we found.

Abodu

Best Turnkey in California

California · Modular · HCD-Approved · From $278,800

Our take: The most transparent turnkey option in California, with genuinely fixed pricing and a streamlined permitting pathway.

Best for
California homeowners who want a modern ADU with predictable costs and minimal project management on their end. Strong for homeowners with good crane access.
Who should skip
Homeowners outside California. Anyone who needs heavy customization or wants to match a specific architectural style. Properties where crane access is impossible.
States served
California. (Source: Abodu.com, April 2026.)
Build type
Factory-built modular, HCD state-approved plans. HCD approval means a streamlined permitting pathway — California law generally gives local agencies 60 days to act on ADU applications, and for detached ADUs submitted with a pre-approved plan, the timeline can be as short as 30 days. (Source: California HCD ADU Handbook; California Government Code §65852.2.)
Models & pricing
  • Abodu Studio: 340 sq ft — base $278,800 (avg total ~$300,500)
  • Abodu One: 500 sq ft, 1BR/1BA — base $326,800 (avg total ~$352,500)
  • Abodu Two: 610 sq ft, 2BR/1BA — base $360,800 (avg total ~$392,500)
  • Abodu Two+: 800 sq ft, 2BR/2BA — base $426,800 (avg total ~$478,800)
  • Dwell House: 540 sq ft, 1BR/1BA — base $439,000 (avg total ~$498,500)

Averages include typical upgrades. Permit fees and taxes (~$17,000 avg) are additional. Source: Abodu.com/pricing, verified April 2026.

What's included
Dedicated project manager, complete unit with finishes and appliances, permit services, pre-approved plans, unit delivery and installation, foundation, and standard utility connections.
NOT included
Utility trenching beyond 50 ft, craning beyond 100 ft, building/structure demolition, tree removal, unique site engineering, sales tax, and permit fees.
Timeline
About 6 months for most projects. Manufacturing takes approximately 4 months, with site work running in parallel.
Evidence
Hundreds of completed installations across California. Real photography, not just renders. Showrooms available for visits. (Source: Abodu.com.)

Villa Homes

Best for Larger Layouts

California, Colorado · Offsite/Prefab · 15+ Floor Plans

Our take: The widest floor plan selection among California turnkey providers, with genuine expansion beyond the state.

Best for
Homeowners who want turnkey service with 15+ floor plans including 2 and 3-bedroom layouts. Good for larger ADU projects and anyone wanting accessible design options.
Who should skip
Budget-focused buyers looking for the lowest possible path. Homeowners outside California and Colorado.
States served
California and Colorado. Villa describes having experts across the country for design and contracting support — verify current installation availability for your location. (Source: VillaHomes.com, April 2026.)
Build type
Offsite/prefab construction. Villa describes itself as a leader in offsite construction with turnkey services covering design, permitting, construction, delivery, site work, installation, and utility hookups.
Pricing
Villa offers an instant quote tool on their website. Published per-square-foot pricing varies by model and configuration — request a quote directly for current numbers. The company emphasizes transparent pricing with no hidden costs. (Source: VillaHomes.com, April 2026.)
What's included
Design, permitting, construction, site work, installation, and utility hookups — positioned as full turnkey service. Energy Star appliances standard.
Timeline
Varies by project scope and jurisdiction. Industry-standard for turnkey California ADUs is 6–12 months from design to move-in.
Evidence
Villa describes itself as the largest ADU builder in California. Real project documentation on their website. (Source: VillaHomes.com.)

Studio Shed

Best Nationwide Option

All 50 States · Panelized · No Crane Required · Since 2008

Our take: The strongest option for homeowners outside California, with a proven 17-year track record and flexible service levels from DIY kits to professional assembly.

Best for
Nationwide reach. Homeowners who want control over the process, or who want to work with Studio Shed’s ProAssembly teams and local partners. No crane required — panelized delivery fits through standard gates.
Who should skip
Anyone who wants a completely hands-off turnkey experience with zero project coordination.
States served
All 50 states. Factory in Louisville, Colorado. (Source: Studio-shed.com, April 2026.)
Build type
Panelized. Factory-built wall and roof panels shipped to your property for on-site assembly. No crane required.
Models & pricing
The Summit Series is their premier ADU line. Product and permit plans start around $40,000. Full ADU product plus ProAssembly plus site work and permits runs approximately $250/sq ft for a 400 sq ft unit. Studio Shed also offers a 3D Design Center for online customization. (Source: Studio-shed.com/adu/cost-financing, April 2026.)
What's included
Prefabricated wall and roof panels, electrical and appliance package, kitchen and bath package (on ADU models), engineered permit-ready plans. Two-by-six wall construction.
Service model
Multiple tiers — from kit-only (you arrange assembly and site work locally) to ProAssembly (their teams handle assembly) to more comprehensive support with local partners. This is a hybrid model, not purely DIY. (Source: Studio-shed.com FAQ, April 2026.)
Timeline
Kit delivery in weeks. Total project timeline depends on local permitting, contractor availability, and site prep — typically 3–8 months.
Evidence
Operating since 2008 — one of the longest track records in the prefab ADU space. Online 3D Design Center. Multiple product lines with real project documentation.

Samara

Best Design-Forward Option

California · Modular Steel Frame · 100% Electric · From $152,000 + Install

Our take: The design and build-quality leader in California, backed by serious founders and institutional capital.

Best for
Design-conscious California homeowners who want a beautifully crafted ADU. Strong for homeowners who care about build quality, fire resistance, and long-term value.
Who should skip
Budget-focused buyers. Anyone outside California.
States served
California only. (Source: Samara.com, April 2026.)
Build type
Factory-built modular with precision-engineered steel frames. 100% electric. Fire-resistant by design. Solar-ready — net-zero capability may vary for sites with significant shading. (Source: Samara.com, April 2026.)
Models & pricing
  • Studio: 420 sq ft — starting at $152,000 plus installation
  • One Bedroom: 540 sq ft — plus installation
  • Two Bedroom: 690 sq ft — plus installation
  • XL 8: 800 sq ft — plus installation
  • XL 10: 950 sq ft (new) — plus installation

Installation costs are site-specific and quoted separately. Source: Samara.com/backyard/models, April 2026.

What's included
Samara manages the full process from product design and manufacturing to permitting, delivery, installation, and financing. The base model price covers the unit; installation is priced based on your site assessment.
Timeline
As few as 30 days of on-site labor, with full projects completing in approximately seven months including permitting. (Source: Samara.com.)
Evidence
Co-founded by Airbnb co-founder Joe Gebbia and former Flex CEO Mike McNamara. $41M Series A led by Thrive Capital. Real installations documented. Showrooms available. Manufacturing facility in Mexicali, MX. (Source: Samara.com/news.)

Boxabl

Expanding Nationally

Expanding Availability · Foldable Modular · Studio, 1BR & 2BR

Our take: Significant innovation in foldable modular housing, now offering multiple models and expanding service nationally. Verify current availability and scope for your specific area.

Best for
Buyers interested in factory-finished modular units with an expanding national presence. Boxabl now offers studio, one-bedroom, and two-bedroom configurations.
Who should skip
Anyone who needs a unit immediately without confirming delivery timeline for their area. Verify scope and availability before committing.
States served
Expanding nationally — availability varies by region. Confirm directly with Boxabl for your location. (Source: Boxabl.com, April 2026.)
Build type
Foldable modular. Units fold down for efficient shipping and unfold on-site.
Models
  • Casita Studio: 361 sq ft (19’×19’)
  • Casita One Bedroom: 722 sq ft (19’×38’)
  • Casita Two Bedroom: 722 sq ft (19’×38’)

Monthly financing from approximately $895/month (studio). (Source: Boxabl.com/casita, April 2026.)

Important
Boxabl’s service model has evolved — their current website describes a more comprehensive offering. Confirm exactly what’s included for your specific project — foundation, permits, utilities, site prep, installation scope — before committing. Crane or telehandler equipment is required for installation.
Evidence
Significant media coverage and consumer interest. Factory operations in Nevada. Real units delivered and installed.

More Companies Worth Knowing About

Deltec Homes

Asheville, NC. Founded in 1968 and certified as a B Corp. Known for circular, hurricane-resistant designs engineered for extreme weather. Net-zero capable. Ships panelized to all 50 states. Not an ADU specialist, but their smaller models work well as ADUs. Strong for storm-prone areas and eco-conscious buyers. (Source: DeltecHomes.com, April 2026.)

Plant Prefab

Rialto, CA. Focuses on sustainability with LEED-certified and Net Zero Energy homes. Collaborates with architects for custom modular construction. California presence. (Source: PlantPrefab.com.)

prefabADU

Bay Area, CA. A long-established company with over 170 completed units. Positions itself as the most affordable path through DIY kits with owner-builder guidance. Micro, Suite, and Villa unit categories from 150–1,200 sq ft. Best for hands-on homeowners comfortable doing significant work themselves. (Source: prefabADU.com.)

Dvele

Modular home company offering smart home technology integration and premium finishes. Broader product line beyond ADUs. California market. (Source: Dvele.com.)

Dwellito

Not a manufacturer but a marketplace that connects buyers with prefab ADU companies. Useful for comparing options and accessing financing — think of it as a comparison shopping platform for the category.

See what you can build at your address — get your free ADU feasibility report

Local size limits, setback rules, and estimated costs in 60 seconds. No sales call. No commitment.

Get Your Free ADU Property Report →

Should You Choose Modular, Panelized, Kit, or Manufactured?

These aren’t marketing labels — they change your permitting pathway, financing options, delivery method, and how your ADU gets appraised.

FactorModularPanelizedKitManufactured (HUD Code)
How it arrivesComplete unit on a truckWall/roof panels on a truckMaterials + plans shippedComplete unit on a chassis
Crane required?YesNoNoUsually no
Code pathState/local building code (IRC) or HCD-approvedState/local building code (IRC)State/local building code (IRC)Federal HUD Code (24 CFR Part 3280)
FinancingStandard home equity/construction loansStandard home equity/construction loansStandard home equity/construction loansMay face restrictions — verify with lender
AppraisalTypically treated like site-builtTypically treated like site-builtTypically treated like site-builtMay be treated differently — verify
Best forEasy lots with crane accessTight access, mid-budgetBudget-conscious, hands-on buyersSpecific use cases
Which prefab ADU build type fits your project? Comparison of modular (factory-built sections delivered to site, placed with lifting equipment, built to state-administered residential code), panelized (factory-built wall and roof panels, assembled on-site, built to local code), kit (shipped as packaged building system, built on-site from supplied components and plans, built to local code), and manufactured (factory-built home on permanent chassis, built to federal HUD Code, different financing and appraisal treatment may apply)
Delivery method, assembly, and code path are not the same across prefab types. The build type you choose affects your permit process, financing options, and how an appraiser values the finished project.

Why This Matters for Your Wallet

Fannie Mae and most conventional lenders treat modular and panelized ADUs built to IRC (International Residential Code) standards the same as site-built construction for financing and appraisal purposes. Manufactured housing built to federal HUD Code (24 CFR Part 3280) follows a separate regulatory and financial pathway. (Source: Fannie Mae Selling Guide; HUD regulations.)

Ask your lender specifically about the build type before you commit to a company. The answer affects whether you can use a HELOC, construction loan, or cash-out refinance — and how an appraiser values the finished project.

Will a Prefab ADU Actually Work on Your Lot?

You can fall in love with a model online, but if it doesn’t physically, legally, and practically work on your specific property, none of the rest matters. Here’s the quick screening checklist.

Access width
Can a flatbed truck reach your property? If modular, is there overhead clearance for a crane? If your backyard access is through a narrow side gate, panelized or kit options (Studio Shed, Deltec, prefabADU) work where modular can't.
Slope and grading
Flat is cheapest. Significant slope means additional foundation engineering, potential retaining walls, and higher site prep costs.
Overhead wires
Power lines crossing your backyard or the crane path can prevent modular installation. Temporary relocation is sometimes possible but adds cost and time.
Setbacks and easements
Every jurisdiction has minimum distances from property lines and existing structures. Most ADU regulations require 4-foot rear and side setbacks, but check your local code.
Utility distance
How far is the ADU pad from your sewer connection, water line, electrical panel, and gas? Every additional foot of trenching adds cost. Abodu includes up to 50 feet of standard utility connections; beyond that adds to the price.
Trees
Mature trees in the build zone usually need removal. Some jurisdictions have tree preservation ordinances.
Will a prefab ADU work on your lot? First physical checks: access width for delivery truck and crane, slope and grading conditions, overhead wires, setbacks from property lines, utility distance from sewer and electrical panel, and trees and obstacles in the build zone
These are the first physical checks that shape what type of ADU makes sense. A property feasibility check tells you exactly what your lot can support before you waste time comparing quotes.

When Prefab Isn’t the Right Move

We’d point you toward stick-built construction if your lot has extreme access constraints, you need the ADU to precisely match a historic or highly specific architectural style, your lot has severe slope or irregular shape requiring a fully custom foundation, or your local market has competitive contractors who can meet or beat prefab on total project cost. Stick-built isn’t better or worse — it’s a different tool for different situations.

Not sure if your lot qualifies?

Get your free ADU feasibility report — local size limits, setback rules, and estimated costs in about 60 seconds.

Check My Property →

How Do You Avoid Getting Burned by a Prefab ADU Company?

The prefab ADU industry is young, growing fast, and not every company making promises today will be around to deliver. We track this so you don’t have to learn the hard way.

A Real Cautionary Tale

Connect Homes liquidation — January 2025

Connect Homes filed for liquidation in January 2025 after accumulating debt and supply-chain problems. As reported by Dwell, one Northern California family paid more than $400,000 for an ADU that was never delivered, and the company went silent. Internal issues included dozens of projects where plans weren’t submitted for permits on time — a fact hidden from customers.

Source: Dwell, “Buying a Prefab ADU Was Supposed to Be Easier Than This,” May 2025.

Connect Homes had advertised with major design publications and appeared credible. That’s exactly why due diligence matters.

The Red Flag Checklist

Before any deposit, verify:

Render-only portfolio. This is the single biggest filter. Renders are cheap. Finished units on real lots are proof of execution. Real photos of completed, occupied installations — not just renders.

Years in business and completed project count. Companies under 2–3 years old with no verified completions carry higher risk.

Deposit and payment terms. Understand exactly when money is due and what happens if the project is delayed or cancelled. Abodu, for example, uses a milestone-based payment structure tied to manufacturing progress and site work completion.

Recent customer references. Not hand-picked — homeowners who completed the process in the last 6–12 months.

State contractor licensing. Verify through your state's licensing board.

Clear scope documentation. Vagueness about what's included is a bigger red flag than high pricing.

The good news: the companies that survive and grow in this industry are getting more transparent. Abodu’s fixed pricing, Villa’s instant quote tool, Samara’s turnkey model with no surprise fees, and Studio Shed’s online 3D design center all represent the industry moving in the right direction. But the burden of verification still falls on you.

Free 2026 ADU Starter Kit

Quote comparison worksheet, vendor vetting checklist, lot-fit screening guide, and a financing paths explainer — everything you need before you talk to a single company.

Download the Free ADU Starter Kit →

How Long Does a Prefab ADU Take from Contract to Move-In?

Every company will tell you their process is fast. The factory build often is. But “factory time” is not “project timeline.”

PhaseTypical DurationWhere Delays Live
Design and selection2–4 weeksDecision paralysis, site assessment scheduling
Permitting2–12 weeksVaries by jurisdiction. California law generally gives local agencies 60 days to act on ADU applications. For detached ADUs using a pre-approved plan, the window is 30 days. Other states vary widely.
Factory build4–12 weeksSupply chain, production backlog
Site preparation2–4 weeks (can run parallel to factory)Excavation, weather, contractor scheduling
Delivery and installation1 day to 4 weeksModular: crane scheduling, weather. Panelized: assembly time.
Utility connections + finish1–4 weeksUtility company scheduling, inspection waits
Final inspections and CO1–4 weeksInspector availability, corrections
Realistic total4–8 monthsPermitting drives the timeline more than construction

Source: California Government Code §65852.2 for permitting timelines; company-reported timelines; industry reporting.

The overlap advantage: Prefab’s real advantage over stick-built isn’t necessarily shorter total time — it’s that factory build and site prep happen in parallel, and on-site disruption is dramatically shorter. Samara reports as few as 30 days of on-site work. Abodu targets about 6 months total.

How Do Homeowners Pay for a Prefab ADU?

Most homeowners don’t write a six-figure check. They finance the project through one of several paths, and the right choice depends on your equity, credit, and how the ADU is classified.

Home Equity Line of Credit (HELOC)

Draw against existing home equity. Works well for homeowners with significant equity built up. You pay interest only on what you draw.

Cash-Out Refinance

Replace your current mortgage with a larger one and use the difference for the ADU. Can work if current terms are favorable relative to your existing mortgage.

Construction Loan

Purpose-built for building projects. Funds released in stages as work progresses. Converts to permanent financing upon completion.

ADU-Specific Products

A growing number of lenders now offer products designed for ADU construction. Samara and Abodu both offer financing partnerships directly through their platforms. Terms and availability vary.

How code path affects financing: Modular and panelized ADUs built to IRC standards are treated like site-built homes by most lenders. HUD-code manufactured housing follows a different pathway. Ask your lender: “Will you finance a [specific build type] ADU on my property?”

This is educational information about financing paths, not lending advice. The Dwelling Index is not a lender, broker, or financial advisor. Financing terms and qualification vary by lender and circumstance. Consult directly with lenders about your specific situation.

For a deeper look, see our ADU Financing Guide →

Do Prefab ADUs Increase Property Value?

Prefab backyard ADU cottage at evening with warm string lights, couple relaxing on outdoor deck, large sliding glass doors revealing cozy interior with kitchen and living area, surrounded by mature trees and landscaped garden
A well-designed, permitted prefab ADU adds real value to your property and can generate $1,500–$3,000+ per month in long-term rental income in many markets.

A properly permitted ADU — prefab or stick-built — adds real value to your property. How much depends on your local market, the unit’s size and quality, and how it’s classified for appraisal.

The value shows up in two ways. First, the property itself appraises higher because it now has a legal, permitted secondary dwelling. Second, a rental ADU generates monthly income that strengthens your financial position whether you rent long-term or short-term (where local regulations allow). Many homeowners find that the rental income alone covers their ADU financing payments within the first year.

Important factors that affect the value equation: permitted units add meaningfully more value than unpermitted ones (and unpermitted ADUs create legal liability at resale). Modular and panelized ADUs built to IRC standards are generally appraised comparably to stick-built — but confirm with a local appraiser in your market. And local rental demand determines how much income the unit can realistically generate.

Property value impact and rental income potential vary significantly by market, unit size, quality, and local conditions. These are not guarantees of returns. Consult with a local real estate professional and appraiser for your specific situation.

This is the part where most homeowners realize the project makes more financial sense than they expected. The next step is finding out what’s actually buildable on your lot. Get your free ADU feasibility report →

See more: ADU Rental Income: Real Rent, ROI & Mortgage Rules (2026) →

Prefab vs. Stick-Built: The Honest Comparison

FactorPrefab (Modular/Panelized)Stick-Built (Custom)
Cost predictabilityHigher — fixed or published pricingLower — more variable
Total costComparable once site work is includedComparable — depends on local labor market
TimelineShorter on-site time; parallel factory/site workLonger on-site; sequential process
Backyard disruptionLess — most work happens off-siteMore — full construction site for months
CustomizationLimited to available modelsFully custom
Lot flexibilityRequires crane access (modular) or panel deliveryAdapts to any lot
QualityConsistent — factory-controlledVariable — depends on your contractor

Prefab wins when your lot has good access, you value speed and cost predictability, and your design preferences align with available models. Stick-built wins when you need a custom design, have a challenging lot, or want the ADU to seamlessly match your home’s architecture.

Panelized construction (Studio Shed, Deltec) is the middle ground that’s often overlooked — factory-built panels assembled on-site without a crane. Speed advantages of prefab, access flexibility of stick-built.

Which States Allow Prefab ADUs Right Now?

Prefab ADUs aren’t approved because they’re prefab. They’re approved when your state and local jurisdiction allow the ADU type and code path you’re proposing. State law can expand access and streamline permitting, but city and county zoning, setbacks, utilities, and plan review still control your specific approval.

California — most developed framework

State law generally gives local agencies 60 days to act on ADU applications. For detached ADUs submitted with a pre-approved plan, the approval-or-denial window is 30 days. AB 976 permanently removed owner-occupancy requirements. AB 1033 authorizes local agencies to opt in to allowing separate ADU sales in condominium form — this is a local opt-in, not a blanket statewide right. (Source: California Government Code §65852.2; AB 976; AB 1033.)

Beyond California

ADU-enabling legislation is spreading. Oregon, Washington, Colorado, Texas (particularly Austin), Florida, Massachusetts, and others have passed or are advancing ADU frameworks — but implementation varies dramatically by municipality.

The critical detail: Always check your specific local zoning code, not just state law, before assuming approval.

For state-specific rules, see our State ADU Law Guides →

Frequently Asked Questions About Prefab ADU Companies

What is the best prefab ADU company in California?+
For turnkey fixed pricing, Abodu. For floor plan variety, Villa Homes. For design and build quality, Samara. The right fit depends on your budget, lot, and size needs.
What is the best prefab ADU company outside California?+
Studio Shed ships panelized to all 50 states and has operated since 2008. Deltec Homes (founded 1968, Asheville, NC) ships panelized nationwide. Boxabl is expanding nationally — verify availability for your area.
Is a prefab ADU cheaper than stick-built?+
Not always. Some turnkey prefab options cost as much or more than custom construction. Prefab's real advantages are speed, predictability, and less on-site disruption — not necessarily a lower total price.
What does a prefab ADU cost installed?+
Ranges widely: $100,000–$500,000+ depending on company, size, build type, scope, and site conditions. A turnkey modular 1BR in California typically runs $300,000–$400,000+. A panelized kit assembled locally can come in significantly lower.
Do prefab ADUs need permits?+
Yes, always. Even with pre-approved plans, your local jurisdiction requires a building permit, inspections, and a certificate of occupancy.
Can you finance a prefab ADU?+
Yes. HELOCs, cash-out refinancing, construction loans, and ADU-specific lending products are all common paths. Build type can affect financing eligibility — verify with your lender.
What if my gate is too narrow for a crane?+
Panelized or kit companies (Studio Shed, Deltec, prefabADU) ship in pieces small enough to carry through standard gates. No crane required.
What's the difference between modular and manufactured ADUs?+
Modular = built to state/local building codes (IRC), same as site-built homes. Manufactured = built to federal HUD Code (24 CFR Part 3280). Different permitting, financing, and appraisal treatment.
How long does a prefab ADU take from contract to move-in?+
4–8 months is realistic. Factory build takes 4–12 weeks, but permitting, site prep, and inspections add months. California's pre-approved plan pathway can shorten permitting to 30 days.
What happens if a prefab ADU company goes out of business?+
You may lose your deposit and have an incomplete project. Connect Homes liquidated in January 2025, leaving customers with significant losses. Protect yourself with due diligence, understanding deposit terms, and milestone-based payment structures.
Can I use a prefab ADU as a rental?+
In most jurisdictions, yes. California's AB 976 permanently removed owner-occupancy requirements. Check your local short-term rental ordinances if you plan to list on Airbnb or similar platforms.
Which prefab ADU companies offer 2-bedroom units?+
Abodu (610 and 800 sq ft), Villa Homes (multiple configurations), Samara (690, 800, and 950 sq ft), Boxabl (722 sq ft), and Studio Shed (various Summit Series configurations).

How Did We Rank These Prefab ADU Companies?

What we verified

Service areas, published pricing and inclusions (from company websites and pricing pages), build type and code path, models offered, completed-installation evidence, and years in business. Every company-specific claim is sourced to the company's own current website or named third-party reporting.

What we estimated editorially

All-in installed costs where companies don't publish total project pricing. These are clearly labeled as editorial estimates, not quotes.

What disqualified a company from our top picks

Insufficient verified completions. Render-only portfolios. Pricing that appeared misleading. Unclear service area claims.

How we handle affiliate relationships

Some companies on this page have affiliate partnerships with The Dwelling Index. We earn a commission when you use our links — at no extra cost to you. Rankings and editorial recommendations are based on independent research and are never influenced by compensation.

Updates

We review and update pricing, service areas, and company status at least quarterly. Last full review: April 2026.

Corrections

If you have firsthand experience with any company listed here, or notice outdated information, contact editorial@dwellingindex.com.

Read our full editorial methodology →

Glossary

ADU (Accessory Dwelling Unit)
A secondary housing unit on a single-family residential lot. Also called granny flat, in-law unit, backyard cottage, or DADU.
Modular ADU
Factory-built to state/local building codes (IRC/IBC). Delivered as a complete unit. Craned into place.
Panelized ADU
Factory-built panels shipped and assembled on-site. No crane required.
Kit ADU
Materials, plans, and pre-cut components shipped for on-site assembly.
Manufactured Home
Built to federal HUD Code (24 CFR Part 3280) on a permanent chassis.
HCD
California Housing and Community Development — the state agency that approves prefab ADU plans for streamlined permitting.
IRC
International Residential Code — the model building code for residential construction, including most modular ADUs.
Turnkey
The company handles everything from design through certificate of occupancy.
Certificate of Occupancy (CO)
Official approval from your local building department that the ADU is legal to inhabit.

See what you can build at your address

Lot size, setbacks, zoning, and estimated costs — all in about 60 seconds. No sales call. No commitment.

Free. Takes 60 seconds. No commitment required.

The Dwelling Index is an independent educational resource for homeowners exploring ADU projects. We are not a builder, lender, or broker. Content on this page is for informational purposes and does not constitute professional construction, legal, or financial advice. Cost estimates are based on publicly available data and editorial analysis — actual project costs depend on your specific property, location, and project scope. Consult qualified local professionals for your specific situation.